skip navigation
Wiwrestling.com image
Download
1819elitewresaddsept20 2018

Home

2023 Wisconsin Wrestling Challenge Series and Girls Challenge
Sign Up Your School and Wrestlers
Contracts have been sent or will be sent to your school soon.
Eight Challenge Series Region Events January 7
Challenge Series Final and Girls Challenge January 21
NEW Region One Host
DETAILS



2022 WWCA Fall Convention/Clinic
George Martin Hall of Fame Banquet 
Friday & Saturday, November 4-5, 2022
Hyatt Regency & KI Convention Center
Green Bay, Wisconsin
For registration and other details, click the "Membership/Clinic" tab above!

or click the link below
https://www.wwca.org/conventionclinic


Reporting Coaching Milestones!
Attention Coaches!

If you have reached a milestone of wins (200,300,400, 500, 600 and etc.), please self-report to Tim Potratz at tpotratz@wfsd.k12.wi.us  by Sunday, September 28, 2022.  If you will accomplish years of service of 20, 30, 40 or 50 years in 2022-2023, please self-report to Tim Potratz at tpotratz@wfsd.k12.wi.us  by Sunday, September 18, 2022.


Congratulations Coaches  and  Athletes!

Male - Wrestling Athlete of the Year

Clayton Whiting, Oconto Falls High School
Female - Wrestling Athlete of the Year

(tie)
Sofia Brynman-Metcalf, Jefferson High School
Marissa Roth, Brookfield Central High School
Assistant Wrestling Coach(es) of The Year
Rick Lagerman & Jeremie Ott, Nicolet High School
Head Wrestling Coach of the Year
(tie)
Jason Lulloff, Holmen High School
Jeff Matczak, Kaukauna High School


Congratulations District Coaches!

Congratulations to the following WWCA members for being selected as District Coach/Assistant of the Year for their respective districts!

District Coach of the Year

District 1:  Jeff Newton - Baldwin-Woodville
District 2:  Kevin Casper - Coleman
District 3:  Jason Lulloff - Holmen
District 4:  Jeff Matczak - Kaukauna
District 5:  Chad Steldt - Fennimore
District 6:  Jon Wierzbicki - Mukwonago
District 7:  Craig Austin - Whitnall/Greendale
(tie)          Gus Kaufmann - Nicolet 
District 8:  Shane Kennelly - Bryant Stratton College

Assistant District Coach of the Year

District 1:  Mike Nilssen and RJ Dilcher - St. Croix Central
District 2:  Cullan Morrissey - Oconto Falls
District 3:  Frank Juresh - Whitehall
District 4:  Dan Laurent - Kimberly
District 5:  Jeff Muench - Fennimore
District 6:  Johnny Gomez - Whitewater
District 7:  Jeremie Ott and Rick Lagerman - Nicolet
District 8:  Alex Montbriand - Concordia University

WWCA District 5 and 6 Election Results

District 5:  Curtis Fiedler
District 6:  John Schimming


NWHOF "Lessons In Wrestling" Curriculum

National Wrestling Hall of Fame Offers "Lessons In Wrestling" is a curriculum developed for 5th-Grade Students, but can be educational and fun for any age. This curriculum utilizes wrestling in arts, geography, health, language, arts, match, music, physical education, science, social studies and technology. If you are interested in receiving this curriculum, please click the link.


Countdown to the 2022-2023 Wrestling Season!

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

News


WWCA Surveys and Studies







        WIAA News        








Wendall Bean

Wendall Bean

President

Website Coordinator

For Questions or Comments about this website, contact Doug Forsythe by email: