Use searchable database for all Wisconsin Honoree biographies at:
A Distinguished Member is a individual who has achieved extraordinary success in national and/or international competition, a coach who has demonstrated great leadership in the profession and has compiled an outstanding record, a contributor whose long-term activities have substantially enhanced the development and advancement of the sport, or any combination of the above qualifications.
The National Wrestling Hall of Fame Board of Governors has directed its 'Wisconsin Chapter' to recognize the following individuals for Lifetime Service To Wrestling, as Outstanding American or with the Medal of Courage.
Theses individuals have, and continue to, provide a positive role model for young athletes and we thank them for their faithful years of leadership and commitment.
Use searchable database for all Wisconsin Honoree biographies at:
1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Duane Kleven | Don Hartman | Al Bauman | Lewie Benitz | Joe Kind |
Larry Lederman | Kirby Symes | Ted Harris | Arvo Britten | Emil Kuhn |
John Roberts | Byron James | Bob Miller | Fred Kehrke | Larry Marchionda |
Bob Spicuzza | Jim Richie | LaVerne Pieper | Jerome Wagner | Keith Swett |
Ed Stech |
2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jerry Barr | Dave Black | Duffy Brelsford | Gary Gutknecht | Dave Amdahl |
Joe Kaster | America"Mertz" Mortorelli | Barney Karpfinger | Bernie Kane | Norris Hattlestad |
Jim Koch | Pat Mrotek | Jerome Kopecky | Doreen Reinwand | Don Herrmann |
Willie Myers | Jack Radabaugh | Larry O'Neil | Jack Reinwand | Mike Schueller |
John Stockowitz | Robert Thomas | Hank Stillman | Terry Shockley | Roger Wendorf |
Henry Yetter | Medal of Courage Randy Meyer |
2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joe Jilek | Lee Ecklund | Dan Hein | Mike Blasczyk | Pete Hady |
Lindy Johnson | Don Evans | Dave Miller | Jack Magnin | Yvonne Hady |
Ed Lenard | Steve Evans | Dennis Nelson | Dave McCarthy | Doug Leclair |
Bill Lockington | Dale Evans | Medal of Courage Don Parker |
Steve McDaniel | Scott Schmitz |
Bob Olson | Mitch Hull | Outstanding American Tom Talbot |
John Shefchik | Ken Manning |
Jim Stephenson | Stan Yazawa | Medal of Courage Dalan Jauquet |
2014 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Case | Bob Skubal | Scott Arneson | Paul Brandl | |
Bob Downing | Bob Olson | Jim Douglas | Jill Brandl Gurtner | |
Terry Kramer | Walt Anderson | Larry Gorres | Wayne Bruno | |
Don Kreuser | Paul Cudd | Dale Hodkiewicz | Randy Damon | |
Bill McCreary | Carter Turner | Medal of Courage Jerry Lasecki |
Luke Francois | |
Tom McGarvie | Medal of Courage Gary Richie |
Marty Marasch | Greg Jentz | |
Outstanding American Lennie Shefchik |
Gary Skiles | |||
Bill Verbeten | Dan Spilde | |||
Stan Weigel |
2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Bob Bassuener | ||||
Wendall Bean | ||||
Mike Briggs | ||||
Steve Engelland | ||||
Don Hale | ||||
Bob Johnson | ||||
Dan Pernat | ||||
Chuck Rassmussen | ||||
Outstanding American Joe Reasbeck |
||||
Jody Van Laanen |
1998 |
---|
Garrett Lowney |
1998 Central
1999 NW
2000 SW
2001 Central
2002 NE
2003 SE
2004 NW
2005 SE
2006 SW
2007 Central (Merrill or Rapids) Kaster
2008 NW
2009 SW
2010 Central (mixed bag)
2011 NE
2012 SW Boscobel
2013 NONE
2014 SE Whitewater
2015 NW River Falls or Menomonie
2016 NONE
2017 NE Green Bay
2019 Wisconsin Dells
2022 Wisconsin Dells